WELCOME TO THE M.K.R. WEBSITE Search Our Product


GLYCERINE
Glycerine BP 99.5
Glycerine USP 99.5
Glycerine USP 99.7

Thank you for Visiting MKR
GLYCERINE PRODUCT APPLICATIONS

Glycerine is the by-product from the splitting of natural oils/fats during Fatty Acid production. However it is a most versatile product in its own right. Normally the crude product from Fatty Acid production is further refined to give a Pharmaceutical Grade product of min 99.5% purity. MKR supply Glycerine of vegetable origin only, as for most applications it is usually preferred over the tallow based product.

COSMETICS, TOILETRIES, PHARMACEUTICALS: Glycerine USP & BP 99.5% provide a high standard of purity, safety, consistency, colour and excellent odour characteristics for use as a moisture retention agent and medium for dispersion of other ingredients in toothpastes, cosmetics, soaps, cough syrups and pharmaceuticals.

TOBACCO INDUSTRY: Glycerine is used as a humectant in the processing of tobacoo leaves. it is also used in the production of triacetin for cigarette filters.

FOOD EMULSIFIERS AND BEVERAGES: Glycerine is an important component in the production of Distilled Glycerol Monostearate and in beverages.

POLYOLS AND ALKYD RESIN: Glycerine has been used in the production of a wide range of polyols used in polyurethane. It is also an important raw material for alkyd resin for paints, imparting the right flow property, pour point and viscosity.

Products
Oleochemicals
-Fatty Acids
-Fatty Alcohols
-Glycerine
-Castor Oils
-Tall Oil Products
Waxes
-Paraffin Waxes
-Microcrystalline Waxes
-SMDS Waxes
-Polyethylene Waxes
-Montan Waxes
Soap Bases
Slack Waxes
Base Oils
Process Oil
Epoxy Resins
Petroleum Jellies
White Oil
Pigments
Food Aditives
Lard Oil/Neatfoot Oil
Alkanolamides
Ethylene BisStearamide